Details of...
Scientific Name: Vicia cracca
Pronunciation: VISS-ee-uh KRAY-kuh
Common Name: tufted vetch
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Aggressive choking weed; leaves compound, pinnate with linear leaflets, tendrils at leaf ends; inflorescence a raceme; florets are violet to purple, narrow; fruit a small brown legume.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
tufted vetch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: Spicy, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leaf tendrils, N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo