Details of...
Scientific Name: Butomus umbellatus
Pronunciation: BEW-toh mus um-bell-AY-tus
Common Name: flowering rush
Family Name: Butomaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, most 1-2 m long; inflorescences umbel with 20-25 florets, each with 6 pistils, 2-3 cm wide, pedicels 4-10 cm long, peduncle up to 150 cm long; follicles, 6 per floret, each about 1 cm long.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe (now naturalized in many parts of North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Leaf bases triangular in cross-section like many sedges (Cyperaceae) and the peduncles are round in c.s. like stems of a rush (Juncaceae). Invasive (best removed from natural water ways).
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Umbel-like; six tepals (sepals petal-like but smaller)
 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
 
Location(s):
Location Map

Report an Error

logo