Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster apiculatus
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur uh-pik-yoo-LAY-tus
Common Name: cranberry cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves broadly ovate-obovate, apex with small bristle (apiculate), glossy, 0.5-1.5 cm long, attractive fall colours; small pink flowers in late spring; pomes cranberry-like in summer and persist through the winter.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Irregular, Mounded, Oval - horizontal, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (S.W. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Screening, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Red, Bronze, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Apiculate
Bases: Acute, Rounded
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jan, Feb, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, not considered edible
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Blight or needle cast, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
Specific Pests: Fireblight
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo