Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia esula
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh ESS-you-luh
Common Name: green spurge, leafy spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, broadly linear to narrowly oblong, 3-9 cm long x 3-8 mm wide, with a slightly wavy margin; umbels with a basal pair of bright yellow-green petal-like bracts (appear in late spring, while the actual flowers do not develop until early summer); capsules 3 lobed, exploding when mature to release seeds several meters.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Orange, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Oblong
Margins: Undulate (wavy)
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: cyathia each with one female floret and five male florets below
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts
Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo