Details of...
Scientific Name: Linaria vulgaris
Common Name: toadflax
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, blue-green, 2-6 cm long and 1-5 mm broad; florets similar to snapdragon, 25-33 mm long, pale yellow except for the lower tip which is orange; capsules 5-11 mm long x 5-7 mm wide.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow, (lower tip is orange)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
Location Map

Report an Error

logo