Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea abies 'Pendula'
Pronunciation: py-SEE-ah AY-beez
Common Name: weeping Norway spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Weeping form with long, slender, and slightly twisted branches; needles radial, 4 sided; cones long and narrow; branchlets are long, pendulous. General ID features for spruce: needles are short, prickly and leave pegs when removed; cones are pendulous.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Irregular, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google (note the large range of the forms). Other pendulous cultivars may be indistinguishable and include P. 'Inversa' and P. 'Reflexa' (see separate entry).
weeping Norway spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Mites, Stem borer insects, ( Deer resistant, Drought resistant )
Specific Pests: Adelges cooleyi
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo