Details of...
Scientific Name: Vinca minor
Pronunciation: VINK-uh MY-nur
Common Name: periwinkle
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Fast growing evergreen ground cover; leaves are glossy dark green, opposite, decussate; stems thin, flexible, will root at nodes, exudes milky sap when broken; flowers violet blue, trumpet shaped.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
periwinkle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, in pairs, each cylindrical to 8 cm with 6 to 8 seeds
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Dieback, Scale insects, Canker or sap rot
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo