Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum plicatum cvs.
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num plih-KAY-tum
Common Name: doublefile viburnum, Summer Snowflake viburnum, Marie's doublefile viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Spreading bushy deciduous shrub; leaves opposite, deeply veined, dark green; lower surface pubescent; flowers in saucer shaped terminal cymes. Winter ID: horizontal branching in tiers (especially for V. 'Mariesii'); vegetative buds opposite, tow scales, hairy; flowers buds large, valvate, hairy, and appressed to stem; leaf scar with three prominent bundle scars.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Screening, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include V. 'Summer Snowflake' and V. 'Mariesii' (very similar to cv. Summer Snowflake but taller and with horizontal branching even more strongly tiered; fruit rare).
doublefile viburnum, Summer Snowflake viburnum, Marie's doublefile viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Fall: Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Red, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Scale insects, Wilt, Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Summer Snowflake
Location Map

Report an Error

logo