Details of...
Scientific Name: Betula utilis var. jacquemontii
Pronunciation: BET-you-luh YOU-till-iss variety jak-MON-tee-eye
Common Name: Jacquemont birch
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Winter ID: Very white exfoilating bark with orange underneath.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
Jacquemont birch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Papery
Bark or Stem Colour: White
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Stem borer insects
Specific Pests: High susceptibility to bronze birch borer.
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo