Details of...
Scientific Name: Wisteria floribunda
Pronunciation: wiss-TEER-ee-uh flore-ih-BUN-duh
Common Name: Japanese wisteria
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, eaflets ovate to lanceolate, midrib has trench; racemes of blue-violet or pink-white pea-like florets; long pods. Winter ID: twines clockwise; buds acute with 2 little dots at the base; leaf node has spine-like projection.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Irregular
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Fragrance
Additional Info: Google Images. Often confused with Wisteria sinensis.
Japanese wisteria
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: (9-) 13-17 (-19) leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: flowers open gradually from bases to tips before or as the leaves emerge

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Adventitious roots, Stem tendrils, N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Scale insects, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
Location Map

Report an Error

logo