Details of...
Scientific Name: Yucca filamentosa (incl. hybrid cvs.)
Pronunciation: YUCK-uh fill-uh-men-TOE-zuh
Common Name: yucca, Adam's needle, palm lily
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Evergreen, grass-like clumping habit; leaves thick, sword-like with threads on margins; inflorescence a panicle with large (5-7 cm) florets each with 6 white tepals.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Common variegated cultivars include 'Golden Sword' (shown), 'Bright edge', and 'Color Guard'.
yucca, Adam's needle, palm lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Yucca 'Golden Sword' is variegated
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, Margins with curly white treads

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Six tepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Rarely form locally

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
Additional Info:No above ground stem - flower scape only (peduncle)
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : q.2 - cv. Golden Sword
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cv. Golden Sword
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo