Details of...
Scientific Name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Common Name: Edward Goucher abelia
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Semi-evergreen shrub with arching reddish branches; leaves to 6 cm long, opposite, glossy dark green with long acuminate tips; some bronzing in winter.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (cross between A. x grandiflora and A. shumannii in1911 )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Sheared hedge, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Edward Goucher abelia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Serrulate
Additional Info: base entire but mid-leaf to apex with small teeth

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
Additional Info:long vertical fissures on bark
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Other


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : 697
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo