Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer griseum
Pronunciation: AY-sur GRIZZ-ee-um
Common Name: paperbark maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bark cinnamon (orange-red), papery, exfoliating; leaves lobed, bright red fall colour. Winter ID: buds sharply pointed, dark purplish-brown.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
paperbark maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green, greyish undersides
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Oblique (uneven), Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy, seed < 1 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Papery, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical, Scaled in two ranks


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Galls, Heart rot, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : q.2,524, 525
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo