Details of...
Scientific Name: Akebia quinata
Pronunciation: uh-KEE-bee-uh kwi-NAY-tuh
Common Name: chocolate vine
Family Name: Lardizabalaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, palmately compound, five leaflets are rounded/notched at the tips; new leaves emerge purple-tinged,mature to bluish-green; flowers small, purple-brown, fragrant.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Twiggy
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis
Additional Info: Google Images
chocolate vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, bluish-green undersides
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Deciduous-semi-evergreen twining vine, palmate compound

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple, Dark-red, Brown, (chocolate-brown; white-flowered plant is cv. 'Albiflorus'.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: sepals 3; male flowers 0.5-1 cm wide; female flowers 2-3 cm wide; vanilla scented

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Blue, Purple, Magenta, (numerous black seed)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, berry-like (fleshy - rare for follicles) and edible

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Stem tendrils, (twining stems)


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo