Details of...
Scientific Name: Alnus rubra
Pronunciation: AL-nus ROO-bra
Common Name: red alder
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Large red stalked buds; new stems angular; persistant woody cone; leaves have doubly serrate margins and are rolled under at the edges; male catkins are long and thin, hanging in clusters; female catkins are short and thick, held upright at the ends of branchlets.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Native planting, Tall background, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
red alder
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds), Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Stalked
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Galls, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo