Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer circinatum
Pronunciation: AY-sur sur-sih-NAY-tum
Common Name: vine maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves rounded, serrated with shallow lobes and nine major veins palmately arranged. Winter ID: fringe of fine white hairs on base of buds, green bark.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Irregular
Form: Irregular, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Reclamation, Small garden/space, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
vine maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 162
Location Map

Report an Error

logo