Details of...
Scientific Name: Araucaria araucana
Pronunciation: air-ah-KAIR-ee-uh air-ah-KAY-nuh
Common Name: monkey puzzle tree
Family Name: Araucariaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves unique, awl-shaped, sharply pointed, closely overlapping, symmetrically whorled; female cones globular, up to 20 cm round; male cones cylindrical, up to 15 cm long (usually on separate plants).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America ( Argentina and Chile)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Tall background, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
monkey puzzle tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Cones take 2-3 years to mature; seeds are edible

 
Bark Morphology: Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Protect young plants from winter severe winter weather if below zone 8.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Scale insects, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo