Details of...
Scientific Name: Arbutus unedo
Pronunciation: are-BEW-tus you-NEE-doe
Common Name: strawberry tree
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Shrub large evergreen; leaves dark green, leathery, serrated, short red petioles ; flowers whitish-pink, urn-shape; fruit round, orange to red to scarlet, spiky; bark shaggy orange-red.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Dryland (no watering), Herb, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of A. ‘Compacta’ (dwarf strawberry tree) which is 2 - 3 m tall when mature.
strawberry tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Nov

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, mealy and bland tasting

 
Bark Morphology: Papery, Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:young plants may need winter protection
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects, Fungal leaf spot, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 267
Location Map

Report an Error

logo