Details of...
Scientific Name: Aucuba japonica
Pronunciation: aw-KEW-buh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Japanese aucuba, Japanese laurel
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large, round, evergreen shrub; leaves large, opposite, glossy, and common cultivars green with 'splatter-paint' yellow specks: lenticels prominent.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include A.‘Variegata’ and A. ‘Crotonifolia’.
Japanese aucuba, Japanese laurel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Additional Info: Showy, poisonous

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot, Mold
Specific Pests: Sooty mold may follow aphid infestation.
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo