Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis buxifolia 'Nana'
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss buks-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Common Name: dwarf Magellan barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Shrub dense, mounding, evergreen; three pointed spine at nodes; leaves about 2 cm long, dark green, obovate, single spine at tip; flowers yellow, April-May.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, South America (southern Chile, Argentina)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Dryland (no watering), Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Rock garden, Security/barrier, Sheared hedge, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
dwarf Magellan barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Aristate, Mucronate, Obtuse
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Violet, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Spiny stipules


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Prune back hard to maintain small size.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo