Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis x stenophylla
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss ex sten-oh-FIL-uh
Common Name: narrow-leaf barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Arching evergreen shrub; leaf narrow lanceolate-linear (canoe-like), spiny tip, edge revolute (turned under), glossy dk-green top/whitish underside; 3 small spines at leaf axil.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include B. 'Corallina Compacta' .
narrow-leaf barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Mucronate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Spiny stipules


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Canker or sap rot, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo