Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis verruculosa
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss ver-ruk-yoo-LH-sa
Common Name: warty barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small alternate leaves that are glossy green on top, grey/silver on bottom, and sharply toothed; branches are stiffly arching and have spines.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Round
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Security/barrier, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
warty barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute, Aristate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Violet, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Spiny stipules, Spines


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Galls, Root rot, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : confirm id
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 807
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo