Details of...
Scientific Name: Buddleja davidii
Pronunciation: BUD-lee-uh duh-VID-ee-eye
Common Name: butterfly bush
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Shrub - deciduous, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Tall perennial with pubescent and angular (4-8 sided) new growth; leaves opposite, lanceolate, green/grey-green on top, white below and pubescent; raceme large, dense, purple, persistant.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Fragrance, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include. B. 'Petite Indigo'.
butterfly bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Stringy, Moderately fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:cut back in fall
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cv. Petite Indigo
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo