Details of...
Scientific Name: Buxus sempervirens
Pronunciation: BUCKS-us sem-PUR-vur-enz
Common Name: common boxwood
Family Name: Buxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly < 2cm and with a notched tip, waxy, strong 'burnt hair' odour when crushed, new growth stems felty; flowers pale yellow in axillary clusters, April-May. Winter ID: leaves turn bronze in cold weather.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Floristry, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Topiary
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus images may include B. ‘Variegata', B. 'Glencoe' (Chicagoland Green®). Compare to B. ‘Suffruticosa.
common boxwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Emarginate, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 1.5–3 cm x 0.5–1.3 cm

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: One per leaf axil with many stamens; insect (bee) pollinated

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green, (seeds black)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, 3 carpels with 2 seeds in each
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:shear yearly
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Dieback, Leaf miner insect, Whitefly or psyllids
Specific Pests: Psyllids
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : motel's hedge
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : + cv. Variegata
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 180
Location Map

Report an Error

logo