Details of...
Scientific Name: Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'Profusion'
Pronunciation: kal-ih-KAR-puh boh-din-ee-ER-ee
Common Name: beautyberry
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tall/twiggy vase shaped; stems tan, slightly pubescent; leaves opposite, serrate, bronze when young then dark green, elliptic-obovate, flowers small, pale pink, cymes from leaf axils; fruit dark-violet, metallic lustre. Winter ID: buds opposite; leaf scars semi-round; red berries or brown dried berries.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Tall background, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
beautyberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Violet, Pink, Red, (pink then dark violet when mature and then red by winter)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, poor tasting but not toxic; not preferred by birds but may attact them

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan
  


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf scorch
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : Q4,485
Location Map

Report an Error

logo