Details of...
Scientific Name: Carpinus betulus
Pronunciation: kar-PINE-us BET-yoo-lus
Common Name: pyramidal European hornbeam
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branching is very upright, almost columnar; leaves elliptic, alternate with prominent venation, margins toothed and serrated. Winter ID: buds numerous, adpressed, scaly, reddish brown.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Screening, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. 'Fastigiata'.
pyramidal European hornbeam
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: nut 7-8 mm long with three-pointed leafy involucre 3-4 cm long

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Dark Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Heteroptera - true bugs, Leafhopper or spittlebug
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 71
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo