Details of...
Scientific Name: Calocedrus decurrens
Pronunciation: kal-oh-SEE-druss DEK-ur-enz
Common Name: California incense cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Scent of leaves, narrow 'duck's bill' cone, and grayish-green to reddish-brown exfoliating bark
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
California incense cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Nov

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Plated, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Red, Dark brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 158
(NRY) NuRserY
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo