Details of...
Scientific Name: Camellia japonica
Pronunciation: kuh-MEEL-yuh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: common camellia, Japanese camellia
Family Name: Theaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, crenulate, broadly elliptic,dark glossy green; stems glabrous (C. sasanqua has pubescent stems); flowers large, pink, red or white cvs.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Spring interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
common camellia, Japanese camellia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate, Attenuate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: hyathodes on tips of serrations

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Pink, Red, (also white cvs.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: stamens numerous

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Scale insects, Beetles or weevils, Mealybugs, Mold, Abiotic disorder
Specific Pests: cottony scale
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Kumasaka
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 232 - ssp. quercifolia ‘White Mermaid’
Location Map

Report an Error

logo