Details of...
Scientific Name: Cedrus atlantica Glauca Group
Pronunciation: SEE-druss at-LAN-tih-kuh
Common Name: blue Atlas cedar
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Pyramidal growth with a flat top; needles blue-green, 4-sided, sharp tipped, stiff, clustered on short, stout lateral spurs or alternately on longer stems; female cones green then brown, barrel-shaped, 6-10 cm, ripen over 2 years; male cones autumn, < 8 cm, light brown, cylindrical (barrel shaped).
Course(s): Hort 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Open
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include Sapphire Nymph and C. 'Glauca Pendula' (syn. Cedrus libani ssp. atlantica 'Glauca Pendula').
blue Atlas cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : dwarf cv. Sapphire Nymph
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Glauca Pendula
Location Map

Report an Error

logo