Details of...
Scientific Name: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Victoria'
Pronunciation: see-uh-NOE-thus thur-sih-FLORE-us
Common Name: Victoria lilac, summer lilac, California lilac
Family Name: Rhamnaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Habit bushy, upright, arching, green, ribbed stems; leaves <4 cm, dark-green, alternate, ovate, entire to slighly crenate, prominent veins; flowers pale-dark blue, terminal/lateral panicles <8 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Erosion control, Screening, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
Victoria lilac, summer lilac, California lilac
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, fruit stalks (pedicels) may persist through winter

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Frankia


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : ISH
Location Map

Report an Error

logo