Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Pronunciation: kam-ee-SIP-uh-riss law-sun-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Lawson cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Spiraling, open, glowing tree, nodding leader, branch sprays flat and upright; leaves (scale-like) soft, dark green to gold, white X on underside; male cones bright pink at tips of branchlets; female cones like soccer ball and about 1 cm round.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include: C. 'Ivonne' and C. 'Treasure'.
Lawson cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glandular hairs
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Ivonne' is a yellow foliage cultivar
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute, Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: CV. 'Ivonne' is a golden foliage cultivar

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Deeply fissured, Single stem trunk, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown, Dark brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Blight or needle cast, Caterpillar or cutworm
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1 cv. Ivonne
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
Location Map

Report an Error

logo