Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard'
Pronunciation: kam-ee-SIP-uh-riss pih-SIFF-ur-uh
Common Name: Boulevard false cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Long, awl-shaped foilage. Silvery blue-green in summer and grayish-blue in winter.  As plant ages, interior dead brown needles often visible.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Screening, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Boulevard false cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Source of leaf image: http://digitalis.mobot.org/mrsid/kemper/plantfinder/low/A356-1014032.jpg

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Stringy, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo