Details of...
Scientific Name: Chaenomeles speciosa
Pronunciation: kee-NOM-uh-leez spee-see-OH-suh
Common Name: flowering quince
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub dense, twiggy, spiny, new growth red-purple to glossy dark green; leaves ovate-oblong,finely serrulate, stipules, <3.5cm; flowers red/pink, April, before leaves.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Erosion control, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
flowering quince
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, leaves emerge red-bronze; drop off while still greenish in fall
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, (Scalet to crimson.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, hard, fragrant and sour, to 6 cm in diameter, pick in Oct. for jams

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns, Leafy stipules, Thorns not alway present on all branches. Stipules leaf-like, rounded, serrated.


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Scale insects, Virus, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: apple scab
 
Location(s):
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 177, 183
Location Map

Report an Error

logo