Details of...
Scientific Name: Choisya ternata
Pronunciation: CHOY-zee-uh tur-NAY-tuh
Common Name: Mexican mock orange
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Round evergreen shrub. Compound-palmate, opposite leaves with 3-5 glossy, oblanceolate leaflets. Leaves have a distinctive pungent, spicy, 'basil' scent when crushed. When held up to light, you can see oil glands in the leaves.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. 'Aztec Pearl' (hybrid with long, narrow leaflets, floriferous), and C. 'Lich' (commonly known as Sundance mock orange with bright yellow to light green young foliage and rarely flowers).
Mexican mock orange
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, leathery
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : cv. Aztec Pearl
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Sundance - check location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo