Details of...
Scientific Name: Clematis armandii
Pronunciation: KLEM-uh-tiss ar-MOND-ee-eye
Common Name: evergreen clematis
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Evergreen vine with trifoliate leaves; flowers early spring, white.
Course(s): not used (on campus), HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Screening, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
evergreen clematis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Stringy, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils, Twining stems


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo