Details of...
Scientific Name: Cardamine oligosperma
Pronunciation: kar-DAM-ih-nee ol-ig-oh-SPERM-a
Common Name: snapweed, little western bittercress
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly basal, pinnately compound with rounded stalked leaflets; flowers small with 4 white petals; fruit a narrow exploding silique.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Herb
Additional Info: Google Images
snapweed, little western bittercress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: about 1.5 mm wide and most with 15 - 22 seeds

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo