Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylus avellana 'Contorta'
Pronunciation: KORE-ih-lus av-ih-LAY-nuh
Common Name: contorted European Filbert, Harry Lauder's walking stick, corkscrew hazel
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small tree/shrub, curled/twisted branches; leaves obovate, matte surface, wrinkled, doubly toothed; catkins yellow, male, pendulous, April; fruit nut with leafy involucre.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Irregular, Stiffly upright
Form: Irregular, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Specimen plant, Wildlife food, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
contorted European Filbert, Harry Lauder's walking stick, corkscrew hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent, Rugose
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: male = catkin; female - just red stigmas emerge from flower bud containing 2 or 3 flowers

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, may be absent

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Oblong
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:remove root suckers
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : regenerating from roots
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 463
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo