Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster dammeri
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur DAM-ur-eye
Common Name: bearberry cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low growing evergreen ground cover; branches reddish, fast-growing; leaves small, elliptic/obovate, glossy dark green; long slender, flowers white, small, 2-4 flowered cymes, early summer; fruit almost spherical red, persistent.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Erosion control, Espalier, Fall interest, Ground cover, Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. dammeri 'Lowfast' (long internodes) and ‘Coral Beauty’ (stays low growing).
bearberry cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots, Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : near City Blends
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Lowfast by gate
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : cv. Lowfast
(TFL) Turf Field Lab : cv. Coral Beauty turnabout bed
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West : cv. Coral Beauty
Location Map

Report an Error

logo