Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster franchetii
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur fron-SHAY-tee-eye
Common Name: Franchet cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Upright arching evergreen shrub. Leaves are alternate, elliptic-ovate, gray/green above and silver and pubescent below. Oblong, orange-red fruit persist in winter.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Wildlife food, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Franchet cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Rust, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 704
Location Map

Report an Error

logo