Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster lacteus
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur lak-TAY-us
Common Name: Parney cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large, upright, arching, evergreen shrub; new wood is red; large (for Cotoneaster), alternate, obovate to elliptic stipulate leaves with prominent veins; dark green above, white and tomentose below.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Round, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (Yunnan, China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Parney cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous, Rugose, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Nearly White, undersurface whitish
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: stipules

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jan, Feb, Aug, Sep, Oct, Dec
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Scale insects, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo