Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus mas
Pronunciation: KORE-nus MASS
Common Name: Cornelian dogwood, Cornelian cherry
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree small, round, deciduous tree, multi-stemmed; leaves opposite, ovate, glossy, dark green,typical dogwood look with heavy parallel main veins; flowers small (< 8 mm), yellow, in clusters of 10 to 25 in early spring. Winter ID: fruit dark red, ellipsoid; bark dark brown, exfoliating; buds round, numerous.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Dryland (no watering), Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Cornelian dogwood, Cornelian cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 4-10 x 2-4cm; margins may curl upwards

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: 10 - 25 per culster; occur on bare stems before forsythia flowers

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Up to 2 x 1.5 cm, edible when dark red (used and jams and sauces with orange and sugar).

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Tan, Brown, Dark brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo