Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster microphyllus
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur my-kro-FIL-us
Common Name: small-leaf cotoneaster, thyme-leaf cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Spreading evergreen with very small dark green leaves on thick branches.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
small-leaf cotoneaster, thyme-leaf cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jan, Feb, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Showy, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Scale insects, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo