Details of...
Scientific Name: Corylopsis pauciflora
Pronunciation: kore-ee-LOP-siss PAW-ki-flor-uh
Common Name: buttercup winter hazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub open vase, arching, deciduous;branches delicate zig zag pattern; leaves ovate, emerge bronze--turn bright green, <6 cm; florets 2 to 4, racemes on leafless shoots, fragrant, pale yellow; fruit 2-beaked capsule.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
buttercup winter hazel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: 2 to 4 florets

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo