Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster salicifolius var. floccosus
Pronunciation: kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur sal-iss-ih-FOH-lee-us variety flok-KOH-sus
Common Name: willowleaf cotoneaster
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Large arching, evergreen shrub. Long, narrow willow-like leaves. Upper surface is dark green with prominent veins which give leaf wrinkled look, lower is pubescent.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Screening, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
willowleaf cotoneaster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous, Rugose, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Red
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, not considered edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rust, Scale insects, Blight or needle cast, Bacterial leaf spot, Fungal leaf spot, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: fire blight
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo