Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'
Pronunciation: KORE-nus sur-ISS-ee-uh
Common Name: yellow twig dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub multi-stem, shoots green in summer; leaves opposite, dark blue-green, heavily veined, major veins off midrib +/- parallel and curved towards apex, margins slightly rippled; leaves turn red in autumn; flowers tiny, white cymes. Winter ID: shoots smooth, shiny, bright yellow-green; buds tiny, 'chicken-feet' claw-look.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Erosion control, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Also on campus with yellow stems is C. 'Silver and Gold' which has variegated leaves.
yellow twig dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive, Yellow
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical, Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo