Details of...
Scientific Name: Catalpa speciosa
Pronunciation: kuh-TAL-puh spee-see-OH-suh
Common Name: western catalpa
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves large (30-40cm), entire with tomentose undersides; florets in white, large, and showy panicles. Winter ID: fruit to 30 cm long, bean-like capsule containing a fringed seed; leaf scars concave, circular, three per node with large bundle scars.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Irregular, Open
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - central, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
western catalpa
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Seed capsules and large leaves need raking up. Brittle wood make some branches a hazard with wind or snow. Short lived tree (about 60 years).
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : 81 moved from BCE June'08 - cv. Aurea?
(GAZ) GAZebo : q.2
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.2
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : q.3?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo