Details of...
Scientific Name: Crocus chrysanthus
Pronunciation: KROE-kuss krye-ZAN-thuss
Common Name: snow crocus, golden crocus
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly < 2 mm wide; flowers open about 2 weeks before those of C. vernus.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Open
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:< 0.1m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
snow crocus, golden crocus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Purple, Violet, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Apr, May
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corms


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo