Details of...
Scientific Name: Elaeagnus x ebbingei
Pronunciation: ell-ee-AG-nus ex EBB-ing-ee-eye
Common Name: elaeagnus, Ebbinge's silverberry
Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, ovate-elliptic, shining green/minute, silvery-brown scales underneath; new growth with brown scales; flowers silvery-white, sweet scent, late fall; fruit silver spotted oval drupe, that may ripen red-orange by April. (E. 'Gilt Edge' is variegated.)
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (likely E. macrophylla of Korea x E. pungens of Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include E. 'Gilt Edge' (golden yellow leaf margins).
elaeagnus, Ebbinge's silverberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange, (silver dots)
Fruiting Time: Apr
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, slow to ripen due to cold
 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:prune in winter
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Abiotic disorder, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Nematodes, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo