Details of...
Scientific Name: Escallonia x exoniensis 'Frades'
Pronunciation: es-kuh-LOW-nee-uh ex eks-oh-nee-EN-sis
Common Name: pink princess escallonia
Family Name: Escalloniaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, glossy above/paler beneath, obovate, serrulate, glittering specks reflect sunlight on lower surface; flowers pink in panicles in the fall.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Espalier, Filler, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Summer interest, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
pink princess escallonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:frequent pruning required to keep shape
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: Top dieback in cold winters.
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 488
Location Map

Report an Error

logo