Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus alatus
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus eh-LAY-tu
Common Name: burning bush, winged euonymus, winged burning bush
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub 4-angled, corky 'winged' shoots, (alatus means winged); leaves oblanceolate, toothed, dark green, mostly opposite (rarely alternate); fruit capsule, reddish-purple, orange arils.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Popular cvs. include A. 'Compacta'.
burning bush, winged euonymus, winged burning bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 2-7 cm x 1-4 cm

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red, Magenta, (outer capsule may be pink, yellow or orange)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, (covered by a fleshy aril)

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Corky, Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Corky twig outgrowths


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Nematodes, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 491
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 235
Location Map

Report an Error

logo